Author Topic: Status Shows Not Connected to Game Server  (Read 7962 times)

cobbkris

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Status Shows Not Connected to Game Server
« on: May 02, 2016, 01:55:25 pm »

sequel

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 222
    • View Profile
    • SimRacingTools
Re: Status Shows Not Connected to Game Server
« Reply #1 on: May 02, 2016, 10:44:48 pm »
this is a problem have i solved just today, please download again the client and install replacing the existing files

cobbkris

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Re: Status Shows Not Connected to Game Server
« Reply #2 on: May 03, 2016, 01:10:14 pm »
Fixed with update to 2.22.

Thanks for the continued development!

CarstenSchulze

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Status Shows Not Connected to Game Server
« Reply #3 on: May 15, 2016, 05:50:25 pm »
I've got a user in the community with the same issues which were reported by cobbkris.
Screenshots would show the same pictures as posted the ones posted by cobbkris. That's why I don't upload new screenshots.

He is using SRT V2.22, of course.
First of all I checked his rF2 installation in order to check, if he placed all of the 3 files correctly. Location of the files is correct.
I turned off his anti-virus programm (Avira) and Windows firewall. Additionally I added SimRacingTools.exe to the list of programms in the firewall which are allowed to cummunicate and enabled it for all kinds of networks (home and public).
Finally I made him execute SRT and rFactor2 (non-Steam version) as Administrator.

Although we tried all these actions together, he is not recognized as connected to our league's server (see cobbkris's 2nd screenshot).

sequel

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 222
    • View Profile
    • SimRacingTools
Re: Status Shows Not Connected to Game Server
« Reply #4 on: May 15, 2016, 11:34:32 pm »
probably there is a problem to his external commands, i will explain, under SRT installation you can find a folder named "cmd" with three .exe inside. If for any reason the folder or one or this .exe missing then the client cannot perform the analysis on connections and so this user not result connected to game server. Now the client exec a check on this external commands but this part will be further improved with 3.0. Meanwhile you can ask to this user to verify if folder or commands missing.

CarstenSchulze

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Status Shows Not Connected to Game Server
« Reply #5 on: May 16, 2016, 09:22:43 pm »
Great! Now it works!
Thank you very much for the solution!

The was one file missing in folder "cmd": "_srtdsc2.exe"

Apvm

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Status Shows Not Connected to Game Server
« Reply #6 on: May 26, 2016, 03:43:00 pm »

Hello happens to me about the second photo of cobbkris .
He tells me "none or not your server". And I did firewall and antivirus , verify that the three files .cmd  . That 's all right , but it still does. It can be?

sequel

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 222
    • View Profile
    • SimRacingTools
Re: Status Shows Not Connected to Game Server
« Reply #7 on: May 26, 2016, 05:05:16 pm »

Hello happens to me about the second photo of cobbkris .
He tells me "none or not your server". And I did firewall and antivirus , verify that the three files .cmd  . That 's all right , but it still does. It can be?
is this your user?
http://simracingtools.com/index.php?wsp=daute&idu=2844
if so I can't find any logs and it's not normal

Apvm

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Status Shows Not Connected to Game Server
« Reply #8 on: May 26, 2016, 05:11:08 pm »
Check mi user Rodrigo Garcia Diaz (Rodo)

sequel

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 222
    • View Profile
    • SimRacingTools
Re: Status Shows Not Connected to Game Server
« Reply #9 on: May 26, 2016, 05:18:52 pm »
Check mi user Rodrigo Garcia Diaz (Rodo)
certainly you missing installation of SRT_Adapter_x86.dll into Plugins folder but this is not the problem why you appear not connected, I proceeded to raise you log so i can investigate better.

Apvm

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Status Shows Not Connected to Game Server
« Reply #10 on: May 26, 2016, 05:27:31 pm »
Check mi user Rodrigo Garcia Diaz (Rodo)
certainly you missing installation of SRT_Adapter_x86.dll into Plugins folder but this is not the problem why you appear not connected, I proceeded to raise you log so i can investigate better.



The file is installed correctly.
The same also happens to another user in the league.

do you speak Spanish???

sequel

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 222
    • View Profile
    • SimRacingTools
Re: Status Shows Not Connected to Game Server
« Reply #11 on: May 26, 2016, 05:28:03 pm »
Check mi user Rodrigo Garcia Diaz (Rodo)
certainly you missing installation of SRT_Adapter_x86.dll into Plugins folder but this is not the problem why you appear not connected, I proceeded to raise you log so i can investigate better.

The file is installed correctly.
The same also happens to another user in the league.

do you speak Spanish???

italian?  ;D
« Last Edit: May 26, 2016, 05:32:06 pm by sequel »

sequel

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 222
    • View Profile
    • SimRacingTools
Re: Status Shows Not Connected to Game Server
« Reply #12 on: May 26, 2016, 05:29:41 pm »
this is the full path where it cannot find the plugin C:\Program Files\APVM STC2000\Plugins\SRT_Adapter_x86.dll

Apvm

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Status Shows Not Connected to Game Server
« Reply #13 on: May 26, 2016, 05:33:17 pm »
this is the full path where it cannot find the plugin C:\Program Files\APVM STC2000\Plugins\SRT_Adapter_x86.dll


That is the path where the plugin is installed . I'll try reinstalling

sequel

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 222
    • View Profile
    • SimRacingTools
Re: Status Shows Not Connected to Game Server
« Reply #14 on: May 26, 2016, 05:35:25 pm »
this is the full path where it cannot find the plugin C:\Program Files\APVM STC2000\Plugins\SRT_Adapter_x86.dll


That is the path where the plugin is installed . I'll try reinstalling
check the upper and lower (case)