Author Topic: Getting Red Shield Icon  (Read 6545 times)

cobbkris

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Getting Red Shield Icon
« on: April 01, 2016, 10:49:21 pm »
I am getting a red shield Icon and realtime shows i am not on the server (FSR#3).  Game is connected.  Says anticheat is not on.

I have restarted both the game and the client with the same effect.

sequel

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 222
    • View Profile
    • SimRacingTools
Re: Getting Red Shield Icon
« Reply #1 on: April 02, 2016, 07:58:51 am »
I am getting a red shield Icon and realtime shows i am not on the server (FSR#3).  Game is connected.  Says anticheat is not on.

I have restarted both the game and the client with the same effect.

i give the same answer given to other users:

Check manually (browsing the folders) if you have these files:
[rf root folder]\Bin32\Plugins\SRT_Adapter_x86.dll
[rf root folder]\Bin64\Plugins\SRT_Adapter_x64.dll
[rf root folder]\SRT_adapter.ini

cobbkris

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Re: Getting Red Shield Icon
« Reply #2 on: April 02, 2016, 12:22:16 pm »
So the Telemetry plugin does need to be installed now?

sequel

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 222
    • View Profile
    • SimRacingTools
Re: Getting Red Shield Icon
« Reply #3 on: April 02, 2016, 01:28:18 pm »
So the Telemetry plugin does need to be installed now?
of course, without plugin the client cannot extract telemetry. Note, not now by the 2.11 but even since v1.0

cobbkris

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Re: Getting Red Shield Icon
« Reply #4 on: April 02, 2016, 02:08:28 pm »
Right but it wasn't needed just for the anticheat before 2.11.

Without plugins I get anticheat is not on messages.

sequel

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 222
    • View Profile
    • SimRacingTools
Re: Getting Red Shield Icon
« Reply #5 on: April 02, 2016, 02:23:08 pm »
Right but it wasn't needed just for the anticheat before 2.11.

Without plugins I get anticheat is not on messages.
exactly, the only one difference is the check (now present)

djrabes

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Getting Red Shield Icon
« Reply #6 on: April 02, 2016, 09:08:16 pm »
I've downloaded the plugins. put it into those folders correctly and i'm still getting it. Any ideas? I've checked with my mate's SRT and everything is identical, but mine is saying it's not installed. Any ideas?

cobbkris

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Re: Getting Red Shield Icon
« Reply #7 on: April 03, 2016, 12:42:30 am »
exactly, the only one difference is the check (now present)

What do you mean?

sequel

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 222
    • View Profile
    • SimRacingTools
Re: Getting Red Shield Icon
« Reply #8 on: April 03, 2016, 08:03:31 am »
I've downloaded the plugins. put it into those folders correctly and i'm still getting it. Any ideas? I've checked with my mate's SRT and everything is identical, but mine is saying it's not installed. Any ideas?
the only problem returned was that sometimes it happens that the plugn 64bit is wrongly installed on 32bit folder. Check that this has not happened.

sequel

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 222
    • View Profile
    • SimRacingTools
Re: Getting Red Shield Icon
« Reply #9 on: April 03, 2016, 08:09:05 am »
exactly, the only one difference is the check (now present)

What do you mean?

It means that since the first release, the client needs plugin for proper operation.
Until release 2.0 the installation it was automatic and no user had to do anything but from the 2.0 the installation has become a manual operation and from 2.11 client controls more accurately the correct installation.

djrabes

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Getting Red Shield Icon
« Reply #10 on: April 03, 2016, 09:26:27 am »
I've downloaded the plugins. put it into those folders correctly and i'm still getting it. Any ideas? I've checked with my mate's SRT and everything is identical, but mine is saying it's not installed. Any ideas?
the only problem returned was that sometimes it happens that the plugn 64bit is wrongly installed on 32bit folder. Check that this has not happened.

Double checked everything. This is the result (Using Steam rFactor 2)





sequel

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 222
    • View Profile
    • SimRacingTools
Re: Getting Red Shield Icon
« Reply #11 on: April 03, 2016, 11:08:10 pm »
the exe (64 and 32bit) in steam installation are located in the same path of normal installations? So under Bin32 and Bin64 i can see in this screens?

djrabes

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Getting Red Shield Icon
« Reply #12 on: April 04, 2016, 08:52:54 am »
the exe (64 and 32bit) in steam installation are located in the same path of normal installations? So under Bin32 and Bin64 i can see in this screens?


The game's exes are in Bin32 and Bin64. So, the .ini should be copied into both the Bin32 and Bin64 folder?

sequel

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 222
    • View Profile
    • SimRacingTools
Re: Getting Red Shield Icon
« Reply #13 on: April 04, 2016, 12:13:14 pm »
the exe (64 and 32bit) in steam installation are located in the same path of normal installations? So under Bin32 and Bin64 i can see in this screens?


The game's exes are in Bin32 and Bin64. So, the .ini should be copied into both the Bin32 and Bin64 folder?
no, what i see is already correct and i don't understand why it doesn't work, you have correctly installed both plugin and adapter.  i send you an mail with link of different exe, the only difference than 2.11 are the log. Please replace the exe and then start the client and after the game. Alert me when done so i can see the log

djrabes

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Getting Red Shield Icon
« Reply #14 on: April 04, 2016, 01:26:25 pm »
the exe (64 and 32bit) in steam installation are located in the same path of normal installations? So under Bin32 and Bin64 i can see in this screens?


The game's exes are in Bin32 and Bin64. So, the .ini should be copied into both the Bin32 and Bin64 folder?
no, what i see is already correct and i don't understand why it doesn't work, you have correctly installed both plugin and adapter.  i send you an mail with link of different exe, the only difference than 2.11 are the log. Please replace the exe and then start the client and after the game. Alert me when done so i can see the log

Okay, Thank you. I will try that when I'm home later.